Sponsors


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Support DishTV in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
11-15-2012, 05:49 PM
Post: #1
Offline
Exclamation DishTV in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Hi Friends,

I have recently joined this forum & after checking all it's very informative forum. Thanks to the admin for super full on going.

Can anyone inform me if I get the Dish TV from India & could I install it in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, will it work?

Regards,
Imran
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Sponsors
11-29-2012, 02:41 PM
Post: #2
Offline
RE: DishTV in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
(11-15-2012 05:49 PM)imran.asad1977 Wrote:  Hi Friends,

I have recently joined this forum & after checking all it's very informative forum. Thanks to the admin for super full on going.

Can anyone inform me if I get the Dish TV from India & could I install it in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, will it work?

Regards,
Imran

Come on guys can I have a response please????
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2012, 05:43 PM
Post: #3
Offline
RE: DishTV in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Not sure but read some reports that people are buying DTH from India and installing at various Mideast gulf. Have seen some people responding that they are not able to see any channels even with big Dish. Also seen reports that Airtel DTH can get signal at SES7 108E.? However understand that some technicians in jeddah or nearby place are setting proper signal and they manage to get some channels. We cannot confirm anything from here as officially it is not allowed any Indian DTH to work outside India.

Lets hope someone from Jeddah see this thread and reply with their experience.

Guests cannot see images in the messages. Please register to forum by clicking here to see images.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-30-2012, 02:41 PM
Post: #4
Offline
RE: DishTV in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Airtel will work fine with out any problem. I am using in Bahrain since 2 years with out any problem.

Guests cannot see images in the messages. Please register to forum by clicking here to see images.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2013, 02:53 AM
Post: #5
Offline
RE: DishTV in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Yes DishTV from India can b viewed in Jeddah, buy DishTV HD, & activate in India itself. some local technicians particularly from Kerala can install DishTV as some new settings is to be done after getting activated receiver.

(11-15-2012 05:49 PM)imran.asad1977 Wrote:  Hi Friends,

I have recently joined this forum & after checking all it's very informative forum. Thanks to the admin for super full on going.

Can anyone inform me if I get the Dish TV from India & could I install it in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, will it work?

Regards,
Imran
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2013, 02:56 AM
Post: #6
Offline
RE: DishTV in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
If you buy common DishTV non HD receiver will not work, buy only HD (High Definition) receiver only. It is available in India for Rs. 2,700 with one months subscriptioin of Royale Package. In future also you have to subscribe from Royale Package (of Rs. 560/month). By this u will b able to get around 50 channels of Asiasat5

(01-17-2013 02:53 AM)kwaheeduddin Wrote:  Yes DishTV from India can b viewed in Jeddah, buy DishTV HD, & activate in India itself. some local technicians particularly from Kerala can install DishTV as some new settings is to be done after getting activated receiver.

(11-15-2012 05:49 PM)imran.asad1977 Wrote:  Hi Friends,

I have recently joined this forum & after checking all it's very informative forum. Thanks to the admin for super full on going.

Can anyone inform me if I get the Dish TV from India & could I install it in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, will it work?

Regards,
Imran
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2013, 07:01 PM
Post: #7
Offline
RE: DishTV in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
Only signals from Asiasat 100.5 can be received in Jeddah. So if you plan to buy then activate the receiver and start it in India first itself as you cannot upgrade or update anything in Jeddah. Also as mentioned above post you have to subscribe to any one of HD packs.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-23-2013, 11:59 PM
Post: #8
Offline
RE: DishTV in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
airtel hd singlal in jeddah?????????????????
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Breaking News: MTV Indies, MTV Indies HD, CNBC Bazar & ETV 3 added in Dishtv Ramadagade 0 243 11-17-2014 11:07 AM
Last Post: Ramadagade
  Breaking News: Dishtv added 3sd and 1hd channels on 17 November 2014 Pradeepking 4 512 11-17-2014 11:06 AM
Last Post: greylala91
  Breaking News: Nav Jagriti news add in dishtv Ramadagade 0 234 11-11-2014 09:33 AM
Last Post: Ramadagade
  Breaking News: News7tamil lcn961 added in Dishtv. Pradeepking 3 316 11-07-2014 12:20 PM
Last Post: Shubham11
  Breaking News: India News Haryana & News State Up/Uk add in dishtv Ramadagade 2 307 11-05-2014 10:10 PM
Last Post: Shubham11
  Breaking News: Some changes in Dishtv Shubham11 1 548 11-03-2014 02:46 PM
Last Post: Big Boss
  Breaking News: Dhammal tv add in dishtv Ramadagade 0 299 11-03-2014 09:15 AM
Last Post: Ramadagade
  Exclusive: Dishtv channels List as on 26 Oct. 2014 Shubham11 6 1,393 11-01-2014 05:26 PM
Last Post: Shubham11
  Breaking News: News7tamil channel comingsoon in dishtv. Pradeepking 1 365 10-31-2014 02:04 PM
Last Post: Shubham11
  Breaking News: Anand India add in dishtv Ramadagade 1 517 09-13-2014 09:44 AM
Last Post: Ramadagade

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)