Advertisement


Advertisement

Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 3.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Big Problem
Advertisement
#1
Hi
i am vey upset with my KAON Stb.it show frequntly One msg
NEW CHANNEL UPDATE
PLEASE WAIT
what i have understand is this that A new Channel is Adding in Your List.But When i check my List No Channel is Adding.
So what is This Message for?
And Why it Flashes Again and again after Few Seconds?
please Help me out.
I am sending The Picture of this?
and Is There Any Option to Disable IT?


mazhar


Attached Files Image(s)
   
Reply
Thanks given by:
Advertisement
#2
I think it is the software problem. when i bought SD in 2007 even at that point they were showing this kind of msg but now they rectified it.Dish tv needs to concenrate on this minor issues.
Reply
Thanks given by:
#3
Might be it appears due to new software update and i hope as it update once fully then this msg will disappear automatically.

Have you face this every time when you on your STB.
Reply
Thanks given by:
#4
(05-14-2009, 11:07 AM)saurabh_g Wrote: Might be it appears due to new software update and i hope as it update once fully then this msg will disappear automatically.

Have you face this every time when you on your STB.

New software!!! from when....?? pls give details dear friend Saurabh_g.....i am waiting for more changes in Dishtv

Also @ Mazhar
Go to channels search in ur Menu and do 100% channel search
Then also if you get it Go to Stb info ->press Red (or) Ok button -> select the home transponder -> then go to OTA option {software upgrade} then your stb will get started again & probably this icon would disappear:jump:

Do it & do tell what happens:happy:
Reply
Thanks given by:
#5
Might be his STB has a older version and auto updating latest software version.
Reply
Thanks given by:
#6
When I try to update OTA is displayed msg "NIT not find"
what nit?
and plz tell me what is the procedure to update my Kaon Stb?
and Tell me How can I UPDATE my KAON Stb Myself?
and What is the latest Version of KAON?
Reply
Thanks given by:
#7
My Kaon Stb Ver is 2.1.6 and model is KSF-100 MCO
Customer Care says that it cant be Updated >
So what is the Solution ?
They have activated my VC and i am not getting Channels of my Package
Why?
Plz pLz any one Help me
Any one help me
why my VC card Channels are not running.CS says that they have activated Vc No.
but i am not getting Channels.
plz give me Solution.why my card is not working.and channels Show
SCRAMBLE CHANNEL
Reply
Thanks given by:
Advertisement




Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  DTH Updates: HI Friends if you have problem wd Dish TV ***THE HUNT*** 4 1,997 01-20-2014, 03:16 PM
Last Post: hanuman1
  Active service screen problem jrmodi 0 933 01-13-2014, 08:55 PM
Last Post: jrmodi
  IDF Exclusive: problem with updating software EPG elan 3 1,575 01-02-2014, 01:55 PM
Last Post: mdasgharjamil
  IDF Exclusive: problem with updating EPG elan 0 900 12-31-2013, 02:43 AM
Last Post: elan
  Is anyone facing problem in monsoon with dish tv? walika 3 1,669 09-07-2013, 09:37 AM
Last Post: bvn
  IDF Exclusive: HD channels problem in my HD box Hassan Syed 2 1,636 04-12-2013, 10:15 AM
Last Post: Hassan Syed
  Problem in 'My Dish Tv Space' samanth 2 2,478 02-18-2012, 04:27 PM
Last Post: biswajit.HD
  DTH Updates: I have some problem ~Wasi~ 5 2,124 12-27-2010, 10:24 PM
Last Post: WARUNASAT
  IDF Exclusive: Strange Problem With My DISH TV Account greatsadiq 1 1,183 11-16-2010, 10:40 AM
Last Post: saurabh_g
  DTH News: Resolve VC Related problem by SMS - Dishtv saurabh_g 3 1,507 10-20-2010, 03:56 PM
Last Post: Mr.Bhat

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Advertisement