Advertisement


Advertisement

Poll: Which Team are you going to support in this season of Champions League Twenty20 2009?
You do not have permission to vote in this poll.
Cape Cobras
0%
0 0%
Deccan Chargers
0%
0 0%
Delhi Daredevils
0%
0 0%
Diamond Eagles
0%
0 0%
New South Wales Blues
0%
0 0%
Otago Volts
0%
0 0%
Royal Challengers Bangalore
0%
0 0%
Somerset
0%
0 0%
Sussex Sharks
0%
0 0%
Trinidad & Tobago
0%
0 0%
Victorian Bushrangers
0%
0 0%
Wayamba Elevens
0%
0 0%
Total 0 vote(s) 0%
* You voted for this item. [Show Results]

Thread Rating:
  • 13 Vote(s) - 3.23 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Champions League Twenty20 2009
Advertisement
#1
[Image: championleaugeflower.jpg]

Teams

<table width="100%" border="0"><tr><td bgcolor="#ffffff">
[Image: capecobrag.jpg][Image: deccanchargerb.jpg][Image: delhidaredevilsb.jpg][Image: diamondeaglesb.jpg][Image: nswbluesb.jpg][Image: otagovoltsb.jpg][Image: royalchallengersb.jpg][Image: somersetb.jpg][Image: sussexb.jpg][Image: trinidadtobagob.jpg][Image: bushrangersb.jpg][Image: wayamba.jpg]
</td></tr></table>

Squads:

Cape Cobras Squad:
Graeme Smith, Derek Brand, Ryan Canning, Henry Davids, Jean-Paul Duminy, Sybrand Engelbrecht, Herschelle Gibbs, Claude Henderson, Rory Kleinveldt, Charl Langeveldt, Richard Levi, Justin Ontong, Vernon Philander, Francois Plaatjies, Monde Zondeki

Deccan Chargers Squad:
Adam Gilchrist, Azhar Bilakhia, Fidel Edwards, Harmeet Singh, Ryan Harris, VVS Laxman, Pragyan Ojha, Rohit Sharma, Shoaib Ahmed, RP Singh, Scott Styris, Tirumalasetti Suman, Andrew Symonds, Chaminda Vaas, Venugopal Rao

Delhi Daredevils Squad:
Virender Sehwag,Rajat Bhatia, Owais Shah, Pradeep Sangwan, Aavishkar Salvi, Ashish Nehra, Dirk Nannes, Amit Mishra, Mithun Manhas, Dinesh Karthik, Gautam Gambhir, Tillkaratne Dilshan, AB de Villiers, Paul Collingwood, Daniel Vettori

Diamond Eagles Squad:
Boeta Dippenaar, Ryan Bailey, Shadley van Schalkwyk, Thandi Tshabalala, Rilee Rossouw, Victor Mpitsang, Ryan McLaren, Adrian McLaren, Alan Kruger, Reeza Hendricks, Dean Elgar, Dillon du Preez, Cornelius de Villiers, Jandre Coetzee, Morne van Wyk

New South Wales Squad:
Simon Katich, Aaron Bird, David Warner, Dominic Thornely, Steven Smith, Daniel Smith, Ben Rohrer, Steve O'Keefe, Brett Lee, Doug Bollinger, Nathan Bracken, Stuart Clark, Nathan Hauritz, Moises Henriques, Philip Hughes

Otago Volts Squad:
Craig Cumming, Nick Beard, Neil Wagner, Greg Todd, Hamish Rutherford, Aaron Redmond, Dimitri Mascarenhas, Warren McSkimming, James McMillan, Nathan McCullum, Neil Broom, Ian Butler, Derek de Boorder, Mathew Harvie, Brendon McCullum

Royal Challengers Bangalore Squad:
Anil Kumble, Rajesh Bishnoi, Roelof van der Merwe, Robin Uthappa, Ross Taylor, Dale Steyn, Jesse Ryder, Manish Pandey, Praveen Kumar, Virat Kohli, Jacques Kallis, Rahul Dravid, Mark Boucher, Balachandra Akhil, Vinay Kumar

Somerset Squad:
Justin Langer, Omari Banks, Charl Willoughby, Max Waller, Mark Turner, Marcus Trescothick, Peter Trego, Alfonso Thomas, Arul Suppiah, Ben Phillips, Zander de Bruyn, Jos Buttler, Wes Durston, James Hildreth, Craig Kieswetter

Sussex Sharks Squad:
Michael Yardy ©, William Beer, Yasir Arafat, Luke Wright, Dwayne Smith, Christopher Nash, Robin Martin-Jenkins, James Kirtley, Chad Keegan, Ben Brown, Piyush Chawla, Joe Gatting, Rory Hamilton-Brown, Andrew Hodd, Ed Joyce

Trinidad & Tobago Squad:
Daren Ganga, Samuel Badree, Navin Stewart, Lendl Simmons, Ravi Rampaul, Denesh Ramdin, Kieron Pollard, William Perkins, Sunil Narine, Dave Mohammed, Adrian Barath, Dwayne Bravo, Darren Bravo, Rayad Emrit, Sherwin Ganga

Victoria Bushrangers Squad:
Cameron White, Aiden Blizzard, Damien Wright, Matthew Wade, Peter Siddle, Robert Quiney, Clinton McKay, Bryce McGain, Andrew McDonald, Aaron Finch, Shane Harwood, John Hastings, Brad Hodge, Jon Holland, David Hussey

Wayamba Elevens Squad:
Jehan Mubarak, Sameera de Soysa, Ishara Amerasinghe, Chanaka Welagedara, Mahela Udawatte, Isuru Udana, Tissara Perera, Ajantha Mendis, Farveez Maharoof, Michael Vandort, Rangana Herath, Mahela Jayawardene, Shalika Karunanayake, Jeevantha Kulatunga, Kaushal Lokuarachchi

Fixtures:

<table style="font-size:medium; text-align:center;" width="100%" border="1"><tr><td>Group A</td><td>Group B</td><td>Group C</td><td>Group D</td></tr><tr><td>A1 - Deccan Chargers
A2 - Somerset County Cricket Club
A3 - Trinidad & Tobago</td><td>B1 - NSW Blues
B2 - Diamond Eagles
B3 - Sussex Sharks</td><td>C1 - Royal Challengers Bangalore
C2 - Cape Cobras
C3 - Otago Volts</td><td>D1 - Delhi Daredevils
D2 - Victoria Bushrangers
D3 - Wayamba Elevens</td></tr></table>

Schedules:

<table style="font-size: medium; text-align: center;" width="100%" border="1"><tbody><tr><td>Date</td><td>Timings (IST)</td><td>Match Details</td><td>Venues</td><td>Results</td></tr><tr><td>Thursday
October 8, 2009
</td><td>8.00 PM
</td><td>Group C
Royal Challengers Bangalore v Cape Cobras
</td><td>M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
</td><td>Cape Cobras won by 5 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
</td></tr><tr><td>Friday
October 9, 2009</td><td>4.00 PM
</td><td>Group B
Eagles v New South Wales
</td><td>Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
</td><td>New South Wales won by 53 runs
</td></tr><tr><td>Friday
October 9, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>Group D
Delhi Daredevils v Victoria
</td><td>Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
</td><td>Victoria won by 7 wickets (with 20 balls remaining)
</td></tr><tr><td>Saturday
October 10, 2009</td><td>4.00 PM
</td><td>Group C
Cape Cobras v Otago
</td><td>Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
</td><td>Cape Cobras won by 54 runs
</td></tr><tr><td>Saturday
October 10, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>Group A
Deccan Chargers v Somerset
</td><td>Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
</td><td>Somerset won by 1 wicket (with 0 balls remaining)
</td></tr><tr><td>Sunday
October 11, 2009</td><td>4.00 PM
</td><td>Group B
New South Wales v Sussex
</td><td>Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Sunday
October 11, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>Group D
Delhi Daredevils v Wayamba
</td><td>Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Monday
October 12, 2009</td><td>4.00 PM
</td><td>Group A
Somerset v Trinidad & Tobago
</td><td>M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Monday
October 12, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>Group C
Royal Challengers Bangalore v Otago
</td><td>M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Tuesday
October 13, 2009</td><td>4.00 PM
</td><td>Group D
Victoria v Wayamba
</td><td>Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Tuesday
October 13, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>Group B
Eagles v Sussex
</td><td>Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Wednesday
October 14, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>Group A
Deccan Chargers v Trinidad & Tobago
</td><td>Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Thursday
October 15, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>League B
TBC v TBC (C1 v D2)
</td><td>M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Friday
October 16, 2009</td><td>4.00 PM
</td><td>League A
TBC v TBC (A2 v B2)
</td><td>Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Friday
October 16, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>League A
TBC v TBC (A1 v B1)
</td><td>Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Saturday
October 17, 2009</td><td>4.00 PM
</td><td>League B
TBC v TBC (C2 v D2)
</td><td>M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Saturday
October 17, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>League B
TBC v TBC (C1 v D1)
</td><td>M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Sunday
October 18, 2009</td><td>4.00 PM
</td><td>League A
TBC v TBC (A2 v B1)
</td><td>Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Sunday
October 18, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>League A
TBC v TBC (A1 v B2)
</td><td>Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Monday
October 19, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>League B
TBC v TBC (C2 v D1)
</td><td>Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Wednesday
October 21, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>1st semi-final
TBC v TBC (Winner B v Runner up A)
</td><td>Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Thursday
October 22, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>2nd semi-final
TBC v TBC (Winner A v Runner up B)
</td><td>Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
</td><td>
</td></tr><tr><td>Friday
October 23, 2009</td><td>8.00 PM</td><td>Final
TBC v TBC
</td><td>Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
</td><td>
</td></tr></tbody></table>
Thanks given by:
Advertisement
#2
Very good information Mr.Sathish :up:
Thanks given by:
#3
gr8 info for cricket fans
[Image: gigigigi.gif]
Thanks given by:
#4
Rainbow 
All the Best 4 All Team :up:
Thanks given by:
#5
McGrath to replace Collingwood
[Image: 23950.jpg]
Former Australia pacer Glenn McGrath will replace injured England batsman Paul Collingwood in the Delhi Daredevils squad while Stiaan van Zyl will come in place of Richard Levi in the Caper Cobras squad in the Champions League Twenty20 tournament Oct 8-23.

Both sides had sought the approval of the tournament's technical committee, which confirmed the replacements on Wednesday.

Collingwood had strained his buttock during the Champions Trophy in South Africa. Levi, on the other hand, had broken the bone in his hand while training in Bangalore this week.

Thanks given by:
#6
[Image: 4jlv04.png]
Thanks given by:
#7
Champions League Twenty20 - 1st Match, Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Cape Cobras, Played at M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

Royal Challengers Bangalore won the toss and elected to bat

Royal Challengers Bangalore innings (20 overs maximum)


[Image: 28mnyj6.png]

Thanks given by:
#8
thanks for the information.cape cobra won the first match..the first match was really intresting
try to findout ur own destiny
Thanks given by:
#9
Airtel Champions League Twenty20: Royal Challengers Bangalore v Cape Cobras, 1st Match played at M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Result: Cape Cobras won by 5 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)

Match Details:


[Image: rcbvcc.png]

Thanks given by:
#10
Champions League scoreboard: New South Wales vs Diamond Eagles

The following is the scoreboard of the Champions League Group B match between new South Wales and Diamond Eagles
Result: New South Wales won by 53 runs
New South Wales:

Phil Hughes b Mpitsang 1

David Warner b Bailey 23

Simon Katich c Rossouw b van Schalkwyk 53

Moises Henriques c Adrian b van Schalkwyk 27

Ben Rohrer not out 22

Steven Smith b du Preez 10

Brett Lee run out (†van Wyk/du Preez) 0

Daniel Smith not out 0

Extras (lb 6, w 2) 8

Total (for six wickets in 20 overs) 144

Fall of wickets: 1-3 (Hughes, 1.4 overs), 2-82 (Warner, 12.3), 3-84

(Katich, 13.4), 4-126 (Henriques, 17.4), 5-138 (Steven, 19.2), 6-138

(Lee, 19.3)

Bowling:

Dillon du Preez 4-0-32-1

Victor Mpitsang 3-0-11-1

Ryan McLaren 3-0-30-0

Shadley van Schalkwyk 3-0-22-2

Thandi Tshabalala 4-0-33-0

Ryan Bailey 3-0-10-1

Diamond Eagles:

Rilee Rossouw lbw Lee 1

Adrian McLaren run out (Katich) 11

Morne van Wyk c Hughes b Clark 0

Dean Elgar st Daniel b Hauritz 2

Boeta Dippenaar c Katich b Clark 7

Ryan Bailey run out (Katich) 8

Ryan McLaren c Hauritz b Henriques 40

Shadley van Schalkwyk b Henriques 3

Dillon du Preez b Clark 7

Thandi Tshabalala not out 8

Victor Mpitsang not out 0

Extras (lb 4) 4

Total (for nine wickets in 20 overs) 91

Fall of wickets: 1-2 (Rossouw, 0.6 overs), 2-13 (Adrian, 2.4), 3-14

(van Wyk, 3.1), 4-22 (Dippenaar, 5.6), 5-24 (Elgar, 6.3), 6-36

(Bailey, 9.4), 7-62 (van Schalkwyk, 14.3), 8-71 (du Preez, 15.6), 9-90

(R McLaren, 19.3)

Bowling:

Brett Lee 4-1-14-1

Doug Bollinger 4-0-21-0

Stuart Clark 4-0-12-3

Moises Henriques 3-0-13-2

Nathan Hauritz 4-0-13-1

Steven Smith 1-0-14-0

Toss: New South Wales, who chose to bat

Player of the match: Simon Katich (New South Wales)

Umpires: Billy Doctrove (West Indies) and Sanjay Hazare (India)

TV umpire: Kumar Dharmasena (Sri Lanka)

Match referee: Roshan Mahanama (Sri Lanka)


Thanks given by:
Advertisement




Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Update: Sony India bets on Pro Volleyball League IDF Knight 0 772 08-20-2018, 10:52 AM
Last Post: IDF Knight
  General News: UAE announce new all-inclusive international T20 league nairrk 0 736 06-04-2018, 07:35 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  General News: India Announce Champions Trophy Squad; Sardar, Lakra Return nairrk 0 773 05-31-2018, 08:02 PM
Last Post: nairrk
  General News: Back-to-back World T20s to replace Champions Trophy nairrk 0 659 04-27-2018, 09:09 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  Update: Indian Super League (ISL) 2017 - Fixtures / News / Score updates/Points Table nairrk 114 9,067 03-18-2018, 07:32 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  General News: No Hockey India League in 2018.. nairrk 0 721 07-26-2017, 09:06 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  General News: Hockey India withdraws from FIH’s upcoming global league nairrk 0 706 07-10-2017, 02:36 PM
Last Post: nairrk
  General News: Hockey World League: India Thrash Pak 6-1, to Face Canada in 5th-6th Playoff nairrk 1 885 06-26-2017, 09:18 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  General News: SRK, GMR Group among franchise owners for South Africa T20 League nairrk 0 780 06-20-2017, 09:12 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  General News: Sarfraz named captain of ICC Champions Trophy Team of the Tournament nairrk 0 769 06-20-2017, 07:21 AM
Last Post: nairrk

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Advertisement