Advertisement


Advertisement

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
IDF Exclusive : Dish TV True HD+ Problems
Advertisement
#1
Hello everyone

I was a Tata Sky + HD subscriber and today I switched to Dish TV True HD+ but I'm facing a few problems and issues. I'll highly appreciate if you guys clear my doubts and help me:

1. Dish TV HD+ set top box is very small in size. Is it a new box or an old one? If its a new one, was previous box better than this new one?

2. How to set series recording feature? Whenever I click on Record button, it dont ask me whether I want to record the event or series as Tata Sky does. There is an option to see series recording in Menu but there is no option to set a series recording. I'm confused.

3. The technician told me that I cant watch another channel when the STB is recording another channel. Is it true? In Tata Sky I could watch different channel and record different channel.

4. Are there secret service codes for Dish TV as there are for Tata Sky such as Back+2465 for reinstalling firmware and Menu+4+01+OK to access hidden service menu. Are there any similar codes for Dish TV?

5. When I want to access Utilities option in Menu, it asks for password. I tries various combination such as 1234, 12345, 123456, 0000, 00000, 000000, etc but nothing worked. Does anyone know what is the correct password and what Utilities menu contains?

Thanks in advance.
Reply
Thanks given by:
Advertisement
#2
Nothing Work
Reply
Thanks given by:
#3
password:86427531
Reply
Thanks given by:
#4
Hello Friends,

I am trying to use the Dish TV True HD+ in Saudi Arabia. But to change the transponder setting I need the utilities password. The password by mighty is not working. Also I am not able to go to the menus. Can some body help me on this. I have Error 301 (signal not found) on my screen and this never goes what ever button i press.

Need urgent help. Thanks in advance
Reply
Thanks given by:
#5
Hi,

I have dishTV TrueHD.
The 'Movie Now' channel is getting in correct HD format (16:9).
Remaining HD channels are in 4:3 aspect ratio.
Why these people transmitting hd channels in 4:3 format ?

I think they are cheating us...
Reply
Thanks given by:
#6
(05-09-2013, 11:54 AM)Mighty6067 Wrote: password:86427531

brother how can i go to setup menu in dish tv STB, its show 301 error, i'm not having nss6, i need to change home TP on asiasat 5.
rest of the steps i know how to change home tp.
Reply
Thanks given by:
Advertisement




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  "DISH BUZZ (TV)" channel Audio Parameters updated on DishTV DTH Services on 24-02-2021 Sathish 0 60 02-24-2021, 03:39 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  "DISH BUZZ (TV)" channel Audio Parameters updated on DishTV DTH Services on 24-02-2021 Sathish 0 73 02-24-2021, 03:35 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  "DISH BUZZ (TV)" channel Audio Parameters updated on DishTV DTH Services on 24-02-2021 Sathish 0 52 02-24-2021, 03:07 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  DishTV added "DISH BUZZ (TV)" channel on its DTH platform on 28-01-2021 Sathish 0 37 01-29-2021, 02:37 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  DishTV added "DISH BUZZ (TV)" channel on its DTH platform on 28-01-2021 Sathish 0 29 01-29-2021, 02:34 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH News: Dish TV shifts manufacturing of Set-top boxes to India nairrk 0 855 09-16-2020, 01:55 PM
Last Post: nairrk
  DTH Updates: ABP News Static Plate (Data) channel added on Dish TV India Sathish 0 203 08-10-2020, 11:43 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH Updates: FOX life HD- Rs 1 (TV) channel shifted frequency on Dish TV India Sathish 0 199 08-10-2020, 11:42 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH Updates: LIVE LIFE SHATAYUPATHY channel removed from 3 slots on Dish TV India Sathish 0 206 08-10-2020, 11:40 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH Updates: Korean Drama Active- Rs 40 channel added on Dish TV India on 04-08-2020 Sathish 0 235 08-04-2020, 07:40 AM
Last Post: Sathish

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Advertisement