Advertisement


Advertisement

Thread Rating:
  • 27 Vote(s) - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
IDF Exclusive : Will Dish TruHD work in UAE??
Advertisement
#1
Is it possible to use Dish TruHD in UAE ?
Since It comes with monoblock LNB, will it work ???
Currently i have DishTruHD reciever and LNB, but still am not getting any HD channels...

Somebody please help me with the LNB position and other technical stuff........
Reply
Thanks given by:
Advertisement
#2
MonoBlock may not work in UAE... You Have To Install 2 Seperate LNB and Use DISEQ Switch...
[Image: izvqcn.jpg]

wIcKeD mEnTaLiTy
Reply
Thanks given by:
#3
Go for Airtel.... It has good signal in middle east and only single dish and single lnd required..



Reply
Thanks given by:
#4
(04-10-2011, 07:38 AM)greatsadiq Wrote: MonoBlock may not work in UAE... You Have To Install 2 Seperate LNB and Use DISEQ Switch...


Can u please explain me how to install 2 separate LNB's & DISEQ switch...:thinking:

Reply
Thanks given by:
#5
DISEQc Switch Is A Switch Which Uses Two LNB Input and Converts To One and That Output Is Given To Receiver... Add One More LNB and Get The Signal On Same DISH.. Simple
[Image: izvqcn.jpg]

wIcKeD mEnTaLiTy
Reply
Thanks given by:
#6
(04-28-2011, 01:33 PM)greatsadiq Wrote: DISEQc Switch Is A Switch Which Uses Two LNB Input and Converts To One and That Output Is Given To Receiver... Add One More LNB and Get The Signal On Same DISH.. Simple


Thanks So Much....If i install two LNB's using DISEQc switch should i get all HD channels...

Reply
Thanks given by:
#7
Yes... Definitely...
[Image: izvqcn.jpg]

wIcKeD mEnTaLiTy
Reply
Thanks given by:
#8
(04-28-2011, 01:42 PM)greatsadiq Wrote: Yes... Definitely...

Thank You so much...


Reply
Thanks given by:
#9
(04-28-2011, 01:42 PM)greatsadiq Wrote: Yes... Definitely...

Hi dear....what should be the position of second LNB...because i asked one technician about this and he didn't know anything about it...currently am using the monoblock LNB...now am getting 75% signals from NSS6 and only 1% from Asiasat..Still i am really confused about the installation of two different LNB's...please help me on this...currently am not getting all SD channels which having HD format...
Please help me......:thinking:


Reply
Thanks given by:
Advertisement




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  DTH News: Dish TV shifts manufacturing of Set-top boxes to India nairrk 0 94 09-16-2020, 01:55 PM
Last Post: nairrk
  DTH Updates: ABP News Static Plate (Data) channel added on Dish TV India Sathish 0 132 08-10-2020, 11:43 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH Updates: FOX life HD- Rs 1 (TV) channel shifted frequency on Dish TV India Sathish 0 102 08-10-2020, 11:42 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH Updates: LIVE LIFE SHATAYUPATHY channel removed from 3 slots on Dish TV India Sathish 0 115 08-10-2020, 11:40 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH Updates: Korean Drama Active- Rs 40 channel added on Dish TV India on 04-08-2020 Sathish 0 149 08-04-2020, 07:40 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH Updates: 16 channels added on Dish TV India on SES 8 Sathish 0 195 08-01-2020, 06:16 PM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH Updates: 12 New channels namely Non ST2 to ST2 added on Dish TV India Sathish 0 182 07-30-2020, 11:28 PM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH Updates: 11 channels removed from Dish TV India on NSS6/SES8 as on 27-07-2020 Sathish 0 189 07-27-2020, 10:34 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  Breaking News: 12 channels removed from Dish TV India on NSS6/SES8 as on 25-07-2020 Sathish 0 203 07-25-2020, 10:50 PM
Last Post: Sathish
  DTH Updates: Sun TV HD, Gemini TV HD & Bhojpuri Active Channels removed on Dish TV India Sathish 0 175 07-24-2020, 10:05 PM
Last Post: Sathish

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Advertisement