Advertisement


Advertisement

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Update: Rio Olympics 2016 - India's Schedule, Results & Medals Tally
#21
Advertisement
Another loss:

Bombayla Devi crashes out of pre-quarters after losing to Alejandra Valencia of Mexico in Round of 16.
___________________________________________
Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV
Reply
Thanks given by:
Advertisement
#22
Badminton: Sumeeth Reddy lose to Indonesia's Ahsan-Setiawan 21-18, 21-13 to lose their first match at the Rio 2016 Olympics
___________________________________________
Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV
Reply
Thanks given by:
#23
Hockey: India go down fighting against Netherlands. India lose 1-2 in their fourth group game at Rio 2016
___________________________________________
Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV
Reply
Thanks given by:
#24
-Badminton; 9th seed Sindhu beat Laura Sarosi of Hungary 21-8, 21-9 in her 1st match of Group M

-Shiva Thapa loses to defending champion R Carrazana in 3 rounds in bantam weight category.

-Saina Nehwal beats Brazil's Lohaynny Vicente 21-17, 21-17 in her first Group G game.

-Indian men's hockey team qualify for quarter finals, Argentina drew Germany 4-4.

-Women's Hockey: USA beat India 3-0 in Pool B match.

-Badminton: Kidambi Srikanth beats Mexico's Lino Munoz 21-11, 21-17 in his first men's singles group match
___________________________________________
Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV
Reply
Thanks given by:
#25
Day 7 of the Rio Olympics.

Here is the complete schedule of the Indian contingent.

Golf: Indian duo of Anirban Lahiri and SSP Chawrasia will feature in Round 2 of the Men's individual event

Time: 04:00 pm onwards

Shooting: Chain Singh and Gagan Narang will compete in the Qualification stage of the Men's 50m rifle prone

Time: 05:30 pm onwards

Mairaj Ahmad Khan will be in action in the Qualification stage of the Men's skeet event

Time: 6:00 pm onwards

Gurpreet Singh will participate in the Qualification round of the Men's 25m rapid fire pistol event

Time: 8:45 pm onwards

Badminton: Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponappa will face S. Piek and E. Muskens from Netherlands in Group A of the Women's doubles event

Time: 05:30 pm onwards

Archery: Atanu Das will look to continue his good show in the Men's individual ROund of 16

Time: 05:30 pm onwards

Athletics: Vikas Gowda will compete in the Qualification stage of the Men's discuss throw
Time: 6:00 pm onwards

Manpreet Kaur will be in action in the Qualification round of the Women's shot put
Time: 6:35 pm onwards

Jinson JOhnson will take part in the Heat 3 of the Men's 800m
Time: 6:40 pm onwards

Manish Singh, Gurmeet Singh and Krishnan Ganapathi will feature in the final of the 20km walk
Time: 11:00 pm onwards

Muhammed Anas will compete in Heat 7 of the Men's 400m
Time: 5:35 am onwards (August 13)

Ankit Sharma will be in action in the Qualification stage of the Men's long jump
Time: 5:50 am onwards (August 13)

Field hockey: Having already qualified for the quarter-finals, PR Sreejesh and co will take on Canada in a Group B clash.
Time: 9:00 pm onwards

Rowing: Dattu Bhokanal will battle it out in the Men's single sculls semifinal C/D2
Time: 9:20 pm onwards

Tennis: Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna will face Britain's Andy Murray and Heather Watson in quarterfinals of the mixed doubles
Time: 11:30 pm onwards

Boxing: Vikas Krishan will fight in the Men's middle 75 kg category
Time: 3:30 am onwards (August 13)
___________________________________________
Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV
Reply
Thanks given by:
#26
ARCHERY: India's Atanu Das loses 4-6 to South Korea's Lee Seungyun. Exits his maiden Olympic Games

SHOOTING: Gagan Narang, Chain Singh fail to qualify for finals in 50m rifle prone event
___________________________________________
Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV
Reply
Thanks given by:
#27
Men's Hocky: India drew with Canada 2-2

Jinson Johnson comes 5th in his men's 800m heats with a time of 1:47:27, fails to qualify for finals

Women's Shotput: Manpreet Kaur out of contention in qualifying for Final. Her Best Throw: 17.06m

Badminton: Update! Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponappa are out of Rio Olympics with one game to spare in the Group A.

Vikas Gowda fails to qualify for Discus Throw finals. He recorded throws of 57.59, 58.99 and 58.70

Rower Dattu Bhokanal is out of medal contention at Rio Olympics.

Manu Attri-Sumeeth Reddy out of Rio . Lose to Chinese duo 21-13, 21-15

In 20km Race Walk, India's Manish Singh finishes 13th with a timing of 1:21:21 out of 74 men.

Tennis: Sania-Rohan beat Murray-Watson, enter mixed doubles semi-finals. India win 6-4, 6-4.

Boxing: Vikas Krishan is declared winner by points against Sipal Onder. He enters the quarter-finals.

Long Jump: Ankit Sharma finishes 24th in the Long Jump qualifiers, fails to make it to the final.
___________________________________________
Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV
Reply
Thanks given by:
#28
India at the Games Today:

Hockey
Women's Group B
India vs Argentina
6.30pm

Badminton
Women's Doubles
P. Supajirakul & S. Taerattanachai [Thailand] vs Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa [India]
7.15pm
Men's Doubles
K. Hayakawa and H. Endo [Japan] vs Sumeeth Reddy & Manu Attri [India]
4.25pm

Sunday
Badminton
Women's Singles
Saina Nehwal [India] vs Marija Ulitina [Ukraine]
5.25pm
PV Sindhu [India] vs Michelle Li [Canada]
7.45pm
Men's Singles
Srikanth Kidambi [India] vs Henri Hurskainen [Sweden]
7.10pm

Shooting
Men's 50 metre rifle 3 position
Chain Singh
5.30pm

Boxing
Men's Light Welter weight 64kg
Fazliddin Gaibnazarov [Uzbekistan] vs Manoj Kumar [India]
9.45pm
___________________________________________
Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV
Reply
Thanks given by:
#29
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol: Gurpreet Singh fails to qualify for the finals.

Athletics: Sudha Singh finishes 9th in women's steeplechase Heat 3 with a timing of
9:43.29, out of contention to reach the next stage


Lalita Babar qualifies for the final of women's 3000m steeplechase with the best timing among fastest losers

SHOOTING: Mairaj Ahmad Khan loses in the five-man shootoff to crash out of the men's skeet shooting qualification round

Badminton: Gutta-Ponnappa end their women's doubles campaign with a 17-21, 15-21 loss against the Thai pair

Tennis:Sania Mirza/Rohan Bopanna lose to Williams/Ram 6-2, 2-6, 3-10 in the semi-final match.
___________________________________________
Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV
Reply
Thanks given by:
#30
India’s schedule today

Athletics:

Women's marathon: O P Jaisha, Kavita Raut (1800 hrs)

Women's 400m semis (subject to qualification): Nirmala Sheoran (0505 hrs Aug 15)

Badminton:

Men's Singles: Srikanth Kidambi v Henri Hurskainen (SWE): 1910 hrs

Women's Singles: Saina Nehwal v Maria Ulitina (UKR): (1725 hrs);

PV Sindhu v Michelle Lee (CAN): 1945 hrs

Boxing:

Manoj Kumar v Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (UZB): 2145 hrs

Golf:

Round 4: SSP Chawrasia/Anirban Lahiri (1600 hrs)

Gymnastics:

Women's Vaults Final: Dipa Karmakar (2317 hrs)

Hockey:

Quarterfinals: India vs Belgium (2100 hrs)

Shooting:

50M Rifle 3P (Qualification Round): Gagan Narang/Chain Singh (1730 hrs); Final Round at 2130 hrs

Tennis:

Mixed Doubles Bronze/Gold.
//
___________________________________________
Airtel Digital HD Recorder / Kerala Vision Digital TV
Reply
Thanks given by:
Advertisement




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Update: The Ashes 2019 - Schedule, news updates/Results nairrk 0 487 07-16-2019, 08:44 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  Update: ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 - News/match updates/Results nairrk 92 1,783 07-15-2019, 07:13 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  Update: IPL 2019 - Match updates/Results nairrk 102 3,400 05-13-2019, 07:12 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  Update: India Retain ICC Test Championship Mace ​Third Year Running nairrk 0 312 04-02-2019, 09:46 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  Update: Australia tour of India 2019 - News, Schedule & Score updates nairrk 15 1,081 03-14-2019, 07:17 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  Update: India tour of New Zealand, 2019 - Schedule/news & match updates nairrk 14 1,000 02-10-2019, 06:33 PM
Last Post: nairrk
  Update: India tour of Australia, 2018-19 - News/match updates nairrk 45 2,061 01-18-2019, 06:22 PM
Last Post: nairrk
  General News: Australia's limited-overs tour of India to start on February 24 nairrk 0 485 01-10-2019, 01:06 PM
Last Post: nairrk
  General News: Hockey World Cup 2018 - Full Fixture List/Results/Points Table nairrk 17 991 12-17-2018, 07:01 AM
Last Post: nairrk
  Update: India tour of Australia 2018-19 - News/ Match updates nairrk 19 972 12-10-2018, 12:16 PM
Last Post: nairrk

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Advertisement