Advertisement


Advertisement

Thread Rating:
  • 61 Vote(s) - 3.54 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Use Your Videocon D2H STB as FTA Receiver
Advertisement
#1
How to Catch Other Satellite FTA Channels from DTH Videocon D2H STB

1, Click the Add satellite Button
2, Press the Green button to Enter Name (Eg Insat 4B).
3, Click the Accept button and press Ok, Now the Satellite Insat 4B Creatd There.
4, Add the Tps for that Satellite and Scan.
5, You will get the Channels and Save the same
.

This Hack is working perfectly for KU Band.


To get C Band Channels from this you need to do some changes in the current Frequencies, This STB is Designed for KU band, C band Scan is Failing, and No Autoscan Feature in this STB.

So Please read this and do the same to catch C Band Signals

For example you need to catch " What's on India " from Insat 2E at 83.0°East, its MPEG4 and FTA

The Current Parameters for What's on India is

LNB -5150
Frequency - 3845
Polarization - Vertical
Symbol Rate - 26043

D2H Stb Supportting only the Universal LNB Frequency 09750, you need to convert the T/P Frequency 3845 to 09750

for the same do the following

Get the value of 5150 - Current T/P Frequency its 5150-3845 = 1305

Add this Value with 09750 You will get 11055

Now add the T/p As

LNB - 9750
Frequency - 11055
Polarization - Vertical
Symbol Rate - 26043

You will get that C band Channel.
If Pass Code Need Just Do It
[Image: attachment.php?aid=371]

Thanks For Warunasat


Attached Files Image(s)
   
Reply
Thanks given by:
Advertisement
#2
Thanx mayu for the good informations .this will help someone who wants to watch FTA channels.
Reply
Thanks given by:
#3
It will help for many you can get both and same time d2h and other bird
Reply
Thanks given by:
#4
Yes D2H STB is not locked as other DTH STBs.this is huge advantage.
Reply
Thanks given by:
#5
HAS ANY BODY TRIED VIDEOCON D2H IN MIDDLE EAST ?? PLEASE GIVE FEEDVBACK
Reply
Thanks given by:
#6
Even Tata (Sky STB is not locked .
Reply
Thanks given by:
#7
Tata sky stb is locked only d2h has this facility
Reply
Thanks given by:
#8
In the 1st SW of Tata Sky STB i had got DDD+ channels.but in the next SW update they locked the STB Sad
But in Tata Sky STB we can watch only KU Band receptions .that STB is only KU Band supported as i know.
Reply
Thanks given by:
#9
I said that now dish tv 1 version also had this
Reply
Thanks given by:
#10
In that STB = ZENEGA 1002S even C Band also viewable.Smile i had used this STB for more than 6 years .
Reply
Thanks given by:
Advertisement




Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Question Help: Please help!-Is Airtel dth HD user interface better than Videocon d2h user interface? karthik48 0 1,210 07-10-2015, 03:45 PM
Last Post: karthik48
  DTH Updates: DD Kisan available on DD Free Dish, Tata Sky, Dish TV and Videocon D2H Sathish 0 8,239 05-25-2015, 07:31 AM
Last Post: Sathish
  Help: Will videocon d2h and dishtv give rs 179 pack Nitin53g 0 2,138 04-11-2015, 09:31 AM
Last Post: Nitin53g
Tongue IDF Exclusive: Which is the best in Picture Quality,AIRTEL HD vs VIDEOCON HD mnaseer999 23 8,401 01-20-2015, 03:11 PM
Last Post: Vicky M@hajan
Smile DTH TRICKS! (Videocon D2H DVR) MAX 15 54,953 12-27-2014, 08:44 PM
Last Post: S.C.Pandaa
  IDF Exclusive: sund dish antenna and LNB + videocon stb possible? hgihwaystr86 6 5,046 10-04-2014, 03:51 PM
Last Post: sivi2680
  Update: Star World Premiere HD Available on Tata Sky and Videocon d2h LifeOK 0 1,587 10-01-2013, 08:30 PM
Last Post: LifeOK
  Update: Videocon D2H having highest no. of Bengali Channels & Services sam16 1 3,612 09-17-2013, 07:36 PM
Last Post: LifeOK
  IDF Exclusive: Which one is better AIRTEL or VIDEOCON D2H ? sam16 11 10,013 07-21-2013, 11:59 PM
Last Post: MAHI
  **Why I chose Videocon d2h over others** shacks 10 14,178 06-14-2013, 12:32 PM
Last Post: duggu

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Advertisement